Exceptional Education at the Heart of the Community

Meet the Staff

Meet the Coulsdon family

Leadership Team

Andy Booth
Principal

Andy Booth is responsible for the strategic planning and leadership as well as being a
champion and advocate for the Oasis vision.

To contact please email his PA Hannah Suleyman.

Catrin Green
Deputy Principal

Catrin supports Andy Booth to ensure the efficient operation of the Academy on a daily
basis and is also responsible for strategic leadership of Year 11.

Mark Pelling
Deputy Principal

Mark supports Andy Booth in strategic planning and daily operation of the Academy.
Mark is also responsible for Key Stage 4 curriculum, and whole school behaviour and attendance.He is also the DSL.

Rachel Dooley
Assistant Principal

Rachel Dooley is Assistant Principal with strategic leadership for Teaching & Learning.

Julian Van Gelder
Assistant Principal 

Julian Van Gelder is Assitant Principal with strategic responsibility for KS3 curriculum and
transition and is our Pupil Premuim Champion.

Grace Elvin
SENCO & Transition Teacher

Grace Elvin is responsible for students with special educational needs.  She is also a specialist primary-trained teacher works with students in the transition group.

Grace also line manages our SEN team and team of Teaching Assistants who support students with special educational needs.

 

Teaching Staff

Patrice Thompson
Head of Mathematics

Patrice Thompson is currently on maternity leave. For all Mathematics related enquiries please contact Juliet Billings.

Juliet Billings is the acting Head of Mathematics and leads a team of highly qualified subject specialists.

Maths Department Staff:

Ben Hodges
Head of English

Ben Hodges heads our team of English specialists.

English Department:

Anna Dadswell
Head of Expressive Arts

Anna Dadswell is a teacher of History and Head of our Expressive Arts Faculty, leading a team of subject specialists:

 

Julian Van Gelder
Head of Science

Julian leads our highly successful Science Department:

Science Technicians:

 

Ebacc Faculty

To contact the teachers curriculum leaders within expressive arts, please click on their name below:

Phil McAllen- Head of History
James Simmonds - Head of Geography 
Karen Kavanagh - Geography
Anna Dadswell - History
Lorna John - Head of RE
Mariam Abbasi- Head of Computing
Philippa Rivaldi- Head of Modern Foreign Languages (MFL)
Trish McGeekie- MFL
Aleksandra Maddocks- MFL

Technology Faculty

To contact one of the curriculum leaders within Technology, please click on their name below:

Esther Booth - Textiles
Sue Buckingham - Food Technology
Chris Calvo - Resistant Materials

 

Support Staff

Kelly Radford
Principal's PA, 
Marketing and Communications
Admissions
AC Clerk

Kelly radford is currently on maternity leave. Please direct all enquries to Hannah Suleyman in her absence.

Kelly is Personal Assistant to the Principal, Andy Booth.  Please contact her in the first instance if you wish to
meet or speak to the Principal.  Telephone the Academy on 01737 551161 or email her.

For Admissions, Kelly is supported by Caroline.leeson and all enquiries should be directed to Caroline in the first instance.

Kelly is also Clerk to the Academy Council and and works closely with Claire Murphy, Chair of the Academy Council.  
If you wish to make contact with Claire Murphy please do so by emailing Kelly Radford or by calling the Academy.

Tamzin Moore
Admin Team

Tamzin Moore is our cover manager and SIMS manager and heads a team of admin and student support staff:

Nancy Camisa-Bundy Academy Trips & Visits, Finance
Wendy Warne - Student Services and Uniform 
Mandy Gomm - Reception, and Reports/Data and Exam Assistant
Jo Benians- Admissions

Linda Bermingham
Finance Manager

Linda Bermingham is Head of Finance and runs a highly efficient team of staff.  If you have any queries with regards to accounts or ParentPay email [email protected]

 

Facilities Team

Our team of site staff work tirelessly to maintain our amazing facilities. To contact them please telephone the Academy on 01737 551161
or click here to email them so that your enquiry can be directed to the most appropriate person.

Lynn Elvin
Examinations Officer

Lynn Elvin is the Academy's Exam Officer and is responsible for administration and organisation of all public
exams as well as internal exams.  She is supported by Mandy Gomm and a team of Exam Invigilators.  Telephone:  01737 559001

Carole Millard
Attendance Team

Carole Millard and Jill Hackett work closely with parents and students monitoring attendance and offering advice and support
for those whose attendance falls below 95%.  To report an absence, parents should telephone 01737 551161 or send an email
to Jill or Carole before 08.00.  In accordance with Department for Education Guidance, holidays during term time are not
permitted and will not be authorised by the Academy.

Mike Brown
Lettings Coordinator

Contact Mike Brown to book our facilities or to contact the Academy Council.

 

Pastoral Care

Victoria Holt
Year 7 Family Leader

Victoria Holt is responsible for the pastoral care of Year 7 students of 2018-19  and liaises with
Primary Schools to ensure students joining the Academy have a smooth transition into secondary school life.

Ian Falvey
Year 8 Family Leader

Mr Falvey is Year 8 Family Leader and is responsible for the pastoral care the year group.
He will help to support and guide them as they decide at the end of the academic year on their GCSE pathways
they will follow for the following three years at the Academy.

Karen Kavanagh
Year 9 Family Leader

Ms Kavanagh is the Year 9 Family Leader and is responsible for the pastoral care of the year group.
She will support and guide students as they begin their first year of their GCSE studies.

Sue Buckingham
Year 10 Family Leader

Mrs Buckingham is the Year 10 Family Leader and is responsible for the pastoral care of the students
in this year group. She will support and guide students at this crucial time during their studies.

Jon Cheshire
Year 11 Family Leader

Mr Cheshire is the Year 11 Family Leader and is responsible for the pastoral care of the
students in this year group. He will support and guide students at this crucial time during their studies.

Jan Gallagher
Well-Being Coordinator

A fully trained nurse, Jan Gallagher runs the Well-Being Centre, supporting students and their families in times of need.

Jill Hackett
Well-Being Centre

Jill Hackett runs the Well-Being Centre, supporting students and their families in times of need.

Jill is also part of our attendance team, working closely with Carole Millard.

Kylie Bardell
O-Zone Leader

Kylie Bardell is the Leader of our ASD Unit, the O-Zone. PLease contact her for any queries you have with
regards to the O-Zone.